FêteFone LLC (“FêteFone”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, protect, use and share information about you when you use fetefone.com (collectively, the “Site”), as well as any of our Services as defined in our terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”), available at https://www.fetefone.com/resources/terms-and-conditions). We hope this information increases your confidence in FêteFone and enhances your experience with us.

Each time that you use the Services, you agree to be bound by our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue using the Site and the Services.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS EFFECTIVE AS OF MARCH 1, 2016.

Table of Contents

1. Introduction

We collect two types of data about individuals: (1) technical data automatically collected from all visitors to the Site, and individuals that use the Services (“Passive Data Collection”) and (2) information that you or others voluntarily submit to us (“User-Submitted Information”).

“Personal Information,” as used in this Privacy Policy, is information that allows the direct identification of an individual, such as a name or email address, and information that is directly combined with such identifying information. Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

2. Passive Data Collection

We automatically track certain information based upon your behavior on the Site. We may use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you and our community.

2.1. Log Files

Like most Sites, we automatically receive and record certain information about our users’ behavior on our Site and when using our Services. Our servers automatically gather technical information about our Site traffic and store it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We aggregate this information with other pieces of information to analyze trends, to administer and improve the Services, to track users’ movements around the Site and to make inventory purchasing decisions that will best serve our customer base. Pages of the Site may also use devices that permit us to count users who have visited those pages and for other related Site statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Site content and verifying system and server integrity).

If we directly combine any information gathered through passive means with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, we use information collected by passive means in aggregated forms.

2.2. Cookies and Clear GIFs

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping or tracking purposes. We use cookies and other tracking technologies on the Site and Services, including Google Demographics and Interests Reporting. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by FêteFone only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or other third-parties.

Cookies we utilize on the Site may include session cookies, persistent cookies, or more advanced technology such as HTML5 or Media Stamp. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” menu. You may configure your browser to prevent cookies from being set on your computer. If you reject cookies, your ability to use the Site and Services may be limited and you may not be able to use certain features of the Site, including entering sweepstakes or contests.

Similar cookies and other technologies are used by our partners, which may also include Flash cookies, which are a form of persistent cookies technically called “Local Shared Objects”. Flash cookies are set through a mechanism in Adobe Flash Player. With Flash cookies your data is stored in multiple places and it may be restored once you delete it. Please check with your browser’s site on the most updated information on how to delete Flash cookies. HTML5 or Media Stamp technology has a local storage feature that, when used, allows for quicker access to a Site upon a return visit. HTML5 is currently supported by some mobile devices and desktop browsers. HTML5 Media Stamp data is not stored in a browser’s “cookies” file.

We may also employ a software technology called clear gifs, sometimes referred to as web beacons or pixel tags, that help manage content on the Site by tracking what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

We may use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails recipients have opened. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

2.3. Third Party Advertisers

Third party advertising companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this Site and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. These third party cookies do not collect personally identifiable information.

3. User-Submitted Information

3.1. Registration

In order to use some features of the Site and the Services, including without limitation the rental of products from us, you may be required to register with us and create a user name and password. During registration, you are also required to give truthful contact information (including name, email address and zip code). We may use this information to contact you about the products and Services on our Site in which you have expressed interest.

3.2. Orders

If you order a product from us, we request certain Personal Information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (including name, shipping address, telephone number) and financial information (including credit card number and expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

3.3. Surveys or Contests

We may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys or contests on our site. If you participate, we will request certain Personal Information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address) and demographic information.

We use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to monitor Site traffic, or to personalize the Site (in the case of anonymous information collected in surveys) and to send participants an email newsletter. By participating in a survey or contest you submit to that activity’s terms and conditions, including providing us with permission, if required, to share your Personal Information with sponsors of that survey and/or contest.

We may use a third-party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests, in which case the third party’s service providers use of our users’ Personal Information will be governed by its privacy policy, which will be made available to users at the time they enroll for the survey or contest.

3.4. Third-Party Account Credentials

When you provide us with your third-party account credentials to such services as Facebook and Twitter, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts may be transmitted into your account with us. However, information transmitted to our Site from your third party account will be covered by this Privacy Policy.

3.5. Chat Rooms and Discussion Boards

If you choose to post messages in chat rooms or other public message areas or leave feedback for other users, please note that such information is available to anyone with Internet access. We may, but are not obligated to, collect the information you post in our chat rooms or other public message areas to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. PLEASE BE CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION IN CHAT ROOMS, DISCUSSION BOARDS AND OTHER PUBLIC POSTING AREAS. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION YOU PUBLICLY DISCLOSE.

3.6. Personal Correspondence

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

3.7. Communication from Us or the Site

We use your contact information to communicate with you about FêteFone and our marketing partners, as follows:

Based upon the Personal Information you provide us, we may communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, to manage your account, and to provide the best customer service possible.

We may send you service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account and discontinue using the Services.

We may occasionally send you information on Services, products, special deals, and promotions. You can take advantage of promotions by entering the promotion code provided at the time of checkout. We may also send newsletters, usually by email. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications, as described in more detail below.

3.8. Address Verification

We may use third party software to verify your identity and address, in order to ensure proper shipping and billing procedures for your rental and purchases.

4. Disclosure of Passive or User-Submitted Data

4.1. Our Partners

We may engage in marketing and promotional activities with carefully screened brands, or, “Partners,” which we think will appeal to our user base. We may make our user list available to Partners so that you may receive catalogs, product information, or promotions from our Partners. If you prefer we don’t use your information for partner promotions, please write to us at FêteFone, LLC, Attn: Marketing, 5721 Bent Branch Road, Bethesda, MD 20816.

We also may send or permit Partner promotions via email. You may opt out of such promotional emails or Partner mailings by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in any such promotional email.

From time to time, Partners may also be provided with non-identifying or aggregate information indicating the demographic information of users on our Site, buying behavior, and opportunities to market to select segments of our customer base indirectly. When we share aggregate user data, we do so in a way that it cannot be linked with a user’s Personal Information.

4.2. Service Providers

We may provide Personal Information to third parties for their use in performing internal business functions (e.g., mailing, maintenance, security, data analytics, email transmission, CRM, database management services, credit card payment processing or data hosting) on our behalf. We will seek to require those service providers to use your Personal Information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for no other purpose than to provide us or our Partners with the contracted-for services.

4.3. Related Parties

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our affiliates (including a parent company, subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us), in which case we will seek to require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

4.4. As Required by Law or in Certain Business Transactions

We may disclose Personal Information if we have a good-faith belief that doing so is required by a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law or in connection with an actual or proposed business transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States, where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction.

4.5. To Protect Rights

Additionally, we may disclose Personal Information where we, in good faith, deem it appropriate or necessary to prevent violation of the Terms and Conditions or our other agreements; take precautions against liability; protect the rights, property, or safety of FêteFone, any individual, or the general public; maintain and protect the security and integrity of our Services or infrastructure; protect ourselves and our Services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; or assist government enforcement agencies.

4.6. Co-Branded Sites

In the event that that our Site links to other Sites that include our branding, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those other Sites. Visitors to those Sites are advised to carefully read the policies on those individual Sites.

4.7. Tracking Technologies and Tailored Advertisements or Choices

FêteFone may partner with advertising companies to place our advertising on publisher Sites on the Internet. These advertising companies may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Site by placing and reading cookies on the device you use to access our web site. The cookies do not collect or use Personal Information. Like the cookies we place and read directly, these tracking technologies are used to analyze user behaviors in the aggregate. They are used to analyze and optimize our App or Site, measure conversion, and tailor content to interests.

Our Site is not at this time configured to read or respond to “do not track” settings or signals in your browser headings, which vary by browser provider.

4.8. Links to Other Sites

The Site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by FêteFone. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by FêteFone and we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site and to read the privacy policies of each and every Site.

5. Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your information changes, or if you no longer desire our Services, you may correct, update, delete it or deactivate your account by emailing hello@fetefone.com or writing to us at FêteFone LLC, Attn: Customer Service, 5721 Bent Branch Road, Bethesda, MD 20816.

6. Security

The security of your information is important to us, including, but not limited to, the Personal Information collected via the Site. We use reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, unauthorized access, misuse, alteration and destruction of Personal Information under our control, both during the transmission and once we receive it. This includes, but is not limited to, the use of firewalls and encryption.

Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such Personal Information, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information. We keep Personal Information no longer than necessary for legitimate business purpose or as required by law.

As part of securing personal data stored on our servers, we restrict access to Personal Information to FêteFone employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Services. These individuals may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Services or the Site or by providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services.

If a security systems breach occurs, we may post a notice on our homepage at fetefone.com or elsewhere on the Site and may send email to you at the email address you have provided to us. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. This notice paragraph applies to users of Services and the Site.

7. Change of Ownership

In the event of a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or transfer or sale of all or a portion of our assets to, another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of your Personal Information, including email addresses, to that entity.

8. Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. FêteFone and the Site are not directed toward individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that such individuals do not provide Personal Information through our Site. Additionally, we do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18, unless or except as permitted by law. If we learn that Personal Information has been collected from a user under 18 years of age on or through the Site, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 18 who has registered on the Site or you believe has otherwise provided Personal Information to FêteFone, please contact us at hello@fetefone.com to have that child’s account terminated and information deleted.

9. Notice to California Residents

If you are a resident of the state of California, California’s “Shine the Light” law permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by us to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at FêteFone LLC, Attn: Marketing, 5721 Bent Branch Road, Bethesda, MD 20816.

10. Changes and Effective Date

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on the Site, with the “Effective Date” posted at the top of the Privacy Policy. We may revise and update this Privacy Policy if our practices change, as technology changes, or as we add new services or change existing ones. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, or we are going to use any Personal Information in a manner that is materially different from that stated in our Privacy Policy at the time we collected such information, we will give you a reasonable opportunity to consent to the change. By using our Site or Services after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current Privacy Policy.